Lay Leadership & Committees
Lay Leadership & Committees
If you need to contact someone on this list please consult your St. Stephen’s Church Directory. If you do not have one please contact the church office. Email: ststephensmiddlebury@gmail.com or Phone: (802) 388-7200
VESTRY
Officers of the Vestry
Senior Warden Beth Stanway
Junior Warden Linda Horn
Treasurer Beth Davis
Clerk of the Vestry Chree Perkins
Class of 2027:
Susan Anderson-Ray
Linda Horn
Ann LaFiandra
Class of 2026:
Amy Coogler
Ellen Fenn
Dorrie Parini
Class of 2025:
Heather McConville Durante
Beth Stanway
Sharon Tierra
DIOCESAN CONVENTION
Delegates for 2024: Heather Durante, Gaen Murphree, Elizabeth Oettinger
Alternate Delegates for 2024: Ellen Fenn
COMMITTEES
Adult Education: An Duclos, Meg Vittum, Dan Beaupre and Devon Jersild
Audit: Paul LaFerriere, Chree Perkins, Ed McGuire, and Dorothy Hayes
Facilities: Mike Davis, Tom Klemmer, Ed McGuire, Linda Horn, Susan Anderson-Ray, Peter Dempewolff
Children’s Education: Michael Reeves, Beth Davis
Fellowship: Beth Stanway and Linda Horn, Co-Chairs; Sandy Archibald, Beth and Mike Davis, Claire Groby, Paul Horn, Tom Klemmer, Mary and Ed McGuire, Ryan Nevius, Steve and Suzanne Snider, Winky Thomas, Becca Holbrook, and Mary Jane and Michael Simpson
Finance: Carol Haraden, Chair; Dorothy Hayes, Chree Perkins, Beth Davis
Financial Secretary: Sandy Archibald
Garden: Ben Anderson-Ray Chair, Susan Anderson-Ray, Mike Davis, An Duclos, Tom Klemmer, Ann LaFiandra, Ryan Nevius, Sharon Tierra, Emily Sunderman, Barb Wood.
Liturgy: Jay Parini, Chair; May Morris, Paul Nelson, Fred DeHaven, Joe McVeigh
Stewardship Team: Paul LaFerriere, Dorrie Parini, Alice Van Tuyl, Dan Beaupre, Amy Oliver, Tom Turley
Pledge Secretary: Beth Stanway
ALTAR GUILD
Co-Chairs: Barb Wood & Ellen Fenn; members: Bo & Liz Cleveland, Ann LaFiandra, Diane Nancekivell, Cathy Smid, Jenny Green-Lewis, Tom Turley
WORSHIP MINISTRIES
Coordinator for Ushers: Joe McVeigh
Coordinator of Acolytes: Michael Reeves
Coordinator for Lectors, Intercessors and Eucharistic Ministers: Annemarie Deering
PASTORAL CARE
Pastoral Care Ministry Team: Heather Durante, Chair, Charlie Nichols, Jean Bergesen, Fred DeHaven, Dee Hodges, Barbara Kieran, May Morris, Elizabeth Oettinger, Winky Thomas, Tom Turley, Barb Wood
Eucharistic Visitors: May Morris, Ann Cooper, and Tom Turley
Loaves and Fishes: Marge Drexler, Coordinator, and Steve Sontum, Driver
OUTREACH
Outreach Committee: Vanessa Almony, Chair , Lonnie Fisher, Linda Horn, May Morris, Ryan Nevius, Charlie Nichols, Chree Perkins, Jane Reilly, Sharon Tierra, Barb Wood
Food Ministry Co-Coordinator: Sharon Tierra
Peasant Market 2024 Co-Chairs: Amy Oliver & Shannon Bohler
Welcome Home Kits: May Morris, Chree Perkins
Communications
Chair: Beth Stanway
Thursday E-mail: Annemarie Deering
Website: Vacant
Parishscope Editor: Vacant
Social Media: Vacant
PROGRAMMING AND ADMINISTRATION
Columbarium Committee: Tom Klemmer, Dan Beaupre, Carol Haraden
Librarian: Marjorie Lamberti
Foyer Coordinator: Paul Horn
Coffee Hour Coordinator: Elizabeth Oettinger